NSW Skilled Occupation List Updated

NSW Skilled Occupation List Updated as Follows:  

 

Stream 2 & 3 Occupation List Updated 


Central Coast, Central West Hunter and Murrays Occupation List removed 


Combined Occupation List  

Previous List 

Code 

Current List 

Construction Project Manager 

111111 

Chief Executive or Managing Director 

Engineering Manager 

121111 

Aquaculture Farmer 

ICT Project Manager 

121213 

Fruit or Nut Grower 

Hotel or Motel Manager 

121214 

Grain, oilseed or pasture grower 

Accountant (General) 

121215 

Grape Grower 

External Auditor 

121216 

Mixed Crop Farmer 

Chemical Engineer 

121221 

Vegetable Grower 

Materials Engineer 

121299 

Crop Farmers (nec) 

Civil Engineer 

121312 

Beef Cattle Farmer 

Geotechnical Engineer 

121317 

Mixed Livestock Farmer 

Electrical Engineer 

121318 

Pig Farmer 

Industrial Engineer 

121321 

Poultry Farmer 

Mechanical Engineer 

121322 

Sheep Farmer 

Production or Plant Engineer 

121399 

Livestock Farmers (nec) 

Mining Engineer (Excluding Petroleum) 

121411 

Mixed Crop and Livestock Farmer 

Engineering Technologist 

121511 

Cotton Grower 

Engineering Professionals nec 

132111 

Corporate Services Manager 

Corporate Services Manager 

132211 

Finance Manager 

Finance Manager 

132311 

Human Resource Manager 

Human Resource Manager 

132511 

Research and Development Manager 

Research and Development Manager 

133111 

Construction Project Manager 

Construction Project Manager 

133211 

Engineering Manager 

Engineering Manager 

133512 

Production Manager (Manufacturing) 

Production Manager (Manufacturing) 

134111 

Child Care Centre Manager 

Child Care Centre Manager 

134212 

Nursing Clinical Director 

Nursing Clinical Director 

134214 

Welfare Centre Manager 

Welfare Centre Manager 

134299 

Health and Welfare Services Managers nec 

Health and Welfare Services Managers nec 

135112 

ICT Project Manager 

ICT Project Manager 

139912 

Environmental Manager 

Environmental Manager 

139914 

Quality Assurance Manager 

Cafe or Restaurant Manager 

141111 

Cafe or Restaurant Manager 

Hotel or Motel Manager 

141311 

Hotel or Motel Manager 

Accountant (General) 

221111 

Accountant (General) 

External Auditor 

221112 

Management Accountant 

Internal Auditor 

221113 

Taxation Accountant 

Marketing Specialist 

221213 

External Auditor 

Public Relations Professional 

221214 

Internal Auditor 

Architect 

224112 

Mathematician 

Landscape Architect 

224113 

Statistician 

Graphic Designer 

224311 

Economist 

Chemical Engineer 

224711 

Management Consultant 

Materials Engineer 

225113 

Marketing Specialist 

Civil Engineer 

225311 

Public Relations Professional 

Geotechnical Engineer 

232111 

Architect 

Quantity Surveyor 

232112 

Landscape Architect 

Structural Engineer 

232411 

Graphic Designer 

Transport Engineer 

232412 

Illustrator 

Electrical Engineer 

232511 

Interior Designer 

Electronics Engineer 

233111 

Chemical Engineer 

Industrial Engineer 

233112 

Materials Engineer 

Mechanical Engineer 

233211 

Civil Engineer 

Production or Plant Engineer 

233212 

Geotechnical Engineer 

Mining Engineer (Excluding Petroleum) 

233213 

Quantity Surveyor 

Aeronautical Engineer 

233214 

Structural Engineer 

Agricultural Engineer 

233215 

Transport Engineer 

Biomedical Engineer 

233311 

Electrical Engineer 

Engineering Technologist 

233411 

Electronics Engineer 

Environmental Engineer 

233511 

Industrial Engineer 

Engineering Professionals nec 

233512 

Mechanical Engineer 

Agricultural Consultant 

233513 

Production or Plant Engineer 

Agricultural Scientist 

233611 

Mining Engineer (Excluding Petroleum) 

Chemist 

233612 

Petroleum Engineer 

Food Technologist 

233911 

Aeronautical Engineer 

Environmental Consultant 

233912 

Agricultural Engineer 

Marine Biologist 

233913 

Biomedical Engineer 

Microbiologist 

233914 

Engineering Technologist 

Zoologist 

233915 

Environmental Engineer 

Medical Laboratory Scientist 

233916 

Naval Architect 

Veterinarian 

233999 

Engineering Professionals nec 

Natural and Physical Science Professionals nec 

234111 

Agricultural Consultant 

Early Childhood Teacher 

234112 

Agricultural Scientist 

Secondary School Teacher 

234211 

Chemist 

Special Needs Teacher 

234212 

Food Technologist 

Medical Diagnostic Radiographer 

234213 

Wine Maker 

Medical Radiation Therapist 

234312 

Environmental Consultant 

Sonographer 

234313 

Environmental Research Scientist 

Occupational Health and Safety Adviser 

234399 

Environmental Scientists nec 

Optometrist 

234511 

Life Scientist (General) 

Retail Pharmacist 

234514 

Biotechnologist 

Chiropractor 

234515 

Botanist 

Occupational Therapist 

234516 

Marine Biologist 

Physiotherapist 

234517 

Microbiologist 

Podiatrist 

234522 

Zoologist 

Emergency Medicine Specialist 

234611 

Medical Laboratory Scientist 

Obstetrician and Gynaecologist 

234611 

Medical Laboratory Scientist 

Ophthalmologist 

234611 

Medical Laboratory Scientist 

Pathologist 

234611 

Medical Laboratory Scientist 

Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist 

234611 

Medical Laboratory Scientist 

Medical Practitioners nec 

234611 

Medical Laboratory Scientist 

Midwife 

234711 

Veterinarian 

Nurse Manager 

234914 

Physicist 

Nurse Practitioner 

234999 

Natural and Physical Science Professionals nec 

Registered Nurse (Aged Care) 

241111 

Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teacher 

Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health) 

241211 

Middle School Teacher 

Registered Nurse (Community Health) 

241411 

Secondary School Teacher 

Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency) 

241511 

Special Needs Teacher 

Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation) 

251211 

Medical Diagnostic Radiographer 

Registered Nurse (Medical) 

251212 

Medical Radiation Therapist 

Registered Nurse (Medical Practice) 

251213 

Nuclear Medicine Technologist 

Registered Nurse (Mental Health) 

251214 

Sonographer 

Registered Nurse (Perioperative) 

251312 

Occupational Health and Safety Adviser 

Registered Nurse (Surgical) 

251411 

Optometrist 

Registered Nurse (Paediatric) 

251513 

Retail Pharmacist 

Registered Nurses nec 

252111 

Chiropractor 

ICT business Analyst 

252411 

Occupational Therapist 

Systems Analyst 

252511 

Physiotherapist 

Multimedia Specialist 

252611 

Podiatrist 

Web Developer 

253111 

General Practitioner 

Analyst Programmer 

253112 

Resident Medical Officer 

Developer Programmer 

253912 

Emergency Medicine Specialist 

Software Engineer 

253913 

Obstetrician and Gynaecologist 

Software Tester 

253914 

Ophthalmologist 

Database Administrator 

253915 

Pathologist 

ICT Security Specialist 

253917 

Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist 

Systems Administrator 

253999 

Medical Practitioners nec 

Computer Network and Systems Engineer 

254111 

Midwife 

Network Administrator 

254311 

Nurse Manager 

ICT Support Engineer 

254411 

Nurse Practitioner 

ICT Systems Test Engineer 

254412 

Registered Nurse (aged care) 

Telecommunications Engineer 

254413 

Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health) 

Telecommunications Network Engineer 

254414 

Registered Nurse (Community Health) 

Solicitor 

254415 

Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency) 

Clinical Psychologist 

254417 

Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation) 

Psychologists nec 

254418 

Registered Nurse (medical) 

Social Worker 

254421 

Registered Nurse (Medical Practice) 

Welfare Worker 

254422 

Registered Nurse (Mental Health) 

Medical Laboratory Technician 

254423 

Registered Nurse (Perioperative) 

Architectural Draftsperson 

254424 

Registered Nurse (Surgical) 

Civil Engineering Draftsperson 

254425 

Registered Nurse (Paediatrics) 

Civil Engineering Technician 

254499 

Registered Nurse (NEC) 

Electrical Engineering Draftsperson 

261111 

ICT business Analyst 

Electrical Engineering Technician 

261112 

Systems Analyst 

Building and Engineering Technicians nec 

261211 

Multimedia Specialist 

Telecommunications Network Planner 

261212 

Web Developer 

Automotive Electrician 

261311 

Analyst Programmer 

Motor Mechanic (General) 

261312 

Developer Programmer 

Diesel Motor Mechanic 

261313 

Software Engineer 

Motorcycle Mechanic 

261314 

Software Tester 

Small Engine Mechanic 

262111 

Database Administrator 

Sheetmetal Trades Worker 

262112 

ICT Security Specialist 

Metal Fabricator 

262113 

Systems Administrator 

Welder (First Class) 

263111 

Computer Network and Systems Engineer 

Fitter (General)