Updates

Tasmania Website Updated

Tasmanian authorities have made a couple of changes in their website later yesterday. Along with the changes in the EOI section for 190, they have also made a tiny change in the requirement section for 489 (state sponsored) visa.

From now, if you want to apply for the 489 provisional visa under Category 4  Family in Tasmania, the family member must be currently residing in Tasmania and has resided in Tasmania for a minimum of 12 months as an Australian citizen or permanent resident.

Source: https://www.migration.tas.gov.au/skilled_migrants/skilled_regional (Under requirements tab - look for Category 4)


Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Stay informed on migration latest updates..!